work placement manager

Who are we?

The www.workit.info website is operated and controlled by Gateway Shared Services (“Gateway”, “we” or “us”), a public sector, not for profit consortium of ten local authorities, hosted by Glasgow City Council at Castlemilk High School, 223 Castlemilk Drive, Glasgow, G45 9JY.

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Its head office is located at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address, by email, or by telephone on 0141 287 1055.

We provide this service to our Local Authority partners listed at www.workit.info/About/#partners. We are a data processor of personal information (information related to identifiable living individuals) collected or obtained by or through this website on behalf of these Local Authorities who are the data controllers.

What is the legal basis for using your information?

Your Local Authority has a statutory or legal duty to provide you with suitable workplace learning opportunities. We provide you with WorkIT, and its related services, to support them in doing this. Processing your personal information is necessary for us to provide the service, and for the local authority to comply with its legal duty. We would not be able to provide the service to you without your personal information.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You give us your personal information, or your Local Authority provides it to us, so that you can identify and book a suitable work placement, and so that we can carry out a Health & Safety check of the work placement provider on their behalf. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

We collect personal information about you:

  1. when your school shares this information with us, for example by securely uploading a pupil data file to WorkIT
  2. when you give it to us directly, for example on completing self-found or flexible forms, or when using online forms or questionnaires
  3. when you visit our website, but only to log the computer network’s IP address and collect session information such as the duration of the visit and type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is used for administration purposes and to provide statistics which we use to evaluate use of the site.

What personal information do we use?

We may collect, store and otherwise process the following kinds of information:-

  • SEEMIS Reference Number
  • SQA Candidate Number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Name and address
  • Telephone number
  • Registration class
  • Class (Year/Stage)

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will disclose your personal information to organisations offering work placements for the purposes of securing a work placement for you. Where information is shared only the minimum amount of information required for that purpose is disclosed.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need. We maintain a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for.

You can view this on our website at or you can request a hard copy from the contact address stated above.

Your rights under data protection law

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:
    1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
    2. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below
    3. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers the WorkIT website, www.workit.info. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy and individuals should check the terms of the privacy policy of those other sites.

Use of cookies by WorkIT

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We do not use cookies to store personal information. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name  Description
ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is essential for the website to operate and is set upon your arrival on the WorkIT site. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser or logout of WorkIT.

WorkIT

This cookie is essential for the website to operate and is set upon your arrival on the WorkIT site. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser or logout of WorkIT.

civicAllowCookies
civicShowCookieIcon
Cookie Control: When you click "I'm happy with this..." on the Cookie Control user interface, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.
These cookies are set in order to remember preferences in regards to cookies.
__utma

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, browser and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP addresses anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Gateway Shared Services (Gateway) or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.
These cookies are set unless you revoke consent.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Complaints

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. If your complaint is about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by email or by phone on 0141 287 1055.

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 or visit their: website.

Please note if your complaint is not about a data protection matter or concerns the handling of personal information please contact us using the complaints procedures in place.

More information

For more details on how we process your personal information visit our website. If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone to request hard copies of our documents.

This site uses the following OS & Code-Point Open Data

Contains OS data © Crown copyright [and database right] 2015.
Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and Database right 2015.
Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2015.

Last Updated: 15/05/2018